CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4039 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

CAD Lines

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
samir darwish View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Feb.2019
Location: Syrian Arab Republic
Using: AutoCAD 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote samir darwish Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CAD Lines
    Posted: 12.Feb.2019 at 10:34
Hello!
would like to know can i obtain lines, curves and etc.. from 3D model of building facades in cad format??
thanks in advance
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6987
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Feb.2019 at 13:42
Well you could use the FLATSHOT command which would result in a 2D block reference.  EXPLODE the block to obtain lines and curves.  Depending on the complexity of the building facade you may also have to use the OVERKILL command to delete duplicate and overlapping entities.  Maybe someone else here will suggest another/better solution.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
vedika31 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Feb.2019
Location: India
Using: AutoCad
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vedika31 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Feb.2019 at 10:08

Maybe someone that uses Pro can help here to let you know if it is possible.



Edited by vedika31 - 18.Feb.2019 at 10:09
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6987
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Feb.2019 at 13:14
Originally posted by vedika31 vedika31 wrote:

Maybe someone that uses Pro can help here to let you know if it is possible.

 

"Pro" what?  The question is in regards to AutoCAD.  There are two versions: LT and Full.  Only the full version has true 3D capability.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,188 seconds.