CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3127 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

arc and circle not smooth

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Kate28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.May.2019
Location: Philippines
Using: AUTOCAD2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kate28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: arc and circle not smooth
    Posted: 03.May.2019 at 07:11
Its not working to me ?? I used all the possible solution and I've searched everything.

I cant live to work like this anymore, seeing my arcs and circles not smooth, they look distorted, curvy and not connected. I really  dunno the problem.

Please HELP!

image.png.e509abb0a26bf048e6532a1f7c984c92.png 

Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1763
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 07:41
It looks like a scanned/vectorized drawing - how did you make it? You will need to grip-edit the disjoint endpoints.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
Kate28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.May.2019
Location: Philippines
Using: AUTOCAD2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kate28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 07:46
I just screenshot my drawing  
Back to Top
jiteshnakum86 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Apr.2014
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2007 to 2019, Inventor2012, AutoCAD LT
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jiteshnakum86 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 08:19

Jitesh Nakum <jiteshnakum86@gmail.com>

11:41 AM (2 minutes ago)
to CAD
Please go to below step.

Step 1 - Type "Op" (Option) in command bar and then Press Enter key.

Step 2 - Select 2nd Tab named "Display" from the Opened window

Step 3 - Enter Display resolution as a "20000" for arc and circle smoothness at right side.

Step 4 - Select tab "apply" and then "Ok" at bottom of the entire window.

Step 5 - close this window.

Please check your arc and circle smoothness...!!!

Hopefully this will work for you...!!!


Thanks & Regards 
Jitesh Nakum
Project Manager 
LTTS
Warm Regards,
Jitesh Nakum
Manager
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
Back to Top
Kate28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.May.2019
Location: Philippines
Using: AUTOCAD2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kate28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 08:46
Hi Actually I did that already, Display resolution is 20000. but also doesn't work.

Back to Top
Kate28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.May.2019
Location: Philippines
Using: AUTOCAD2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kate28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 08:49
Hi Actually I did that already, Display resolution is 20000. but also doesn't work.

Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 11:11
post the drawing, it will make it a lot easier to solve (or not)
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 479
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.May.2019 at 14:37
Originally posted by Kate28 Kate28 wrote:

I just screenshot my drawing  
 
I think the question was about how you drew that, i.e. how you made the drawing, not how you made the image.  Some of those kinked curves look like they could be Arcs, but some clearly have varying radius, so they can't be [at least not single] Arcs.  I agree -- post the drawing file.
 
Also, on the 20000 view resolution, did you REGEN after changing the setting?
Back to Top
Kate28 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.May.2019
Location: Philippines
Using: AUTOCAD2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kate28 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.May.2019 at 03:55
uploads/813674/Flower.dwg
yes, after I change i used command REGEN
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.May.2019 at 08:05
Seems ok on my pc, did you tried the regenall command?
Also check the _GRAPHICSCONFIG settings..... and... set shademode on 2dwireframe



Edited by rebellio - 06.May.2019 at 11:09
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.