CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2929 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Extract Loft/Surface isolines

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
kurubakla View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.May.2019
Location: Germany
Using: AutoCAD2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kurubakla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Extract Loft/Surface isolines
    Posted: 13.May.2019 at 13:52
Hello Dear All,

I'm struggling since 3 years about that issue, maybe someone can help about it;

As you can see down below i have kind of vortex shape (surface) and would like to extract u and v isolines as polyline or spline for that extractisoline command just giving random splines, xedges command giving only top and bottom circles, if i convert that shape into mesh it's giving distorted mesh body, i can't also snap intersection of isolines to drawing with 3dpoly, i have no idea left can someone tell me what can i do more?
I just need exact position of isolines itself or intersection points.

Note: I found that script many years ago but won't work either!
Script:https://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2014/03/extracting-isolines-from-surface.html

Thank you and Best Regards




Edited by kurubakla - 13.May.2019 at 13:56
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1770
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.May.2019 at 20:46
The SURFEXTRACTCURVE command can extract splines at any given point of the surface. SPLINEDIT can then convert the spline to polyline.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
kurubakla View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.May.2019
Location: Germany
Using: AutoCAD2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kurubakla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2019 at 07:59
Hi there @Vladimir Michl,

Extractisoline=surfextractcurve I already tried that command but it's giving me random lines on surface, i need isolines precisely as shown as on model or at least their intersection points, in anyway i can't snap of this isolines this is the real problem! Nevertheless thank you very much for your respond Vladimir

Cheers
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1770
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2019 at 08:18
The displayed isolines are not some type of geometry (you would snap to) - these are just visual elements. You can change the number of displayed isolines in the object's Properties palette (Ctrl+1). The easiest workaround would be to create work points on the source profiles.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.May.2019 at 08:22
Hello kurubakla and Vladimir, I think that I have faced that kind of problems with some very complex 3D mesh given for topo survey by an other company and when I asked them about the work on AutoCAD they answered that it's possible to create cuts through that mesh with an other software ( like we do with real 3D solids with the command SLICE or SECTION that is not working here on a non 3D solid ).
In other words, if you want to extract curves, do it on a real 3D solid.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 17.May.2019 at 13:45
Back to Top
kurubakla View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.May.2019
Location: Germany
Using: AutoCAD2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kurubakla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.May.2019 at 12:52
Hello Dear All,

Answer has arrived for this topic in here:

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,172 seconds.