CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2166 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

lineweight not showing in plotting preview

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
iamsaeedak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Jul.2019
Location: Saudi Arabia
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote iamsaeedak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: lineweight not showing in plotting preview
    Posted: 11.Jul.2019 at 11:22

Hi Guys

 

I am facing one problem since 3 days when i plot the plan from model there is no lineweight showing in preview also in print but when i plot from the layout it's showing there what is the problem can anyone tell me.

 

Check the attached images for understanding the problem.

 

thanks 

sadu
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2019 at 11:42
Hi,

You are probably using Plot style table (.CTB) file.
In this table lineweights are assigned to specific layers which means that this will override your lineweight as set in your drawing.
To check this set the Plot style table (.ctb) to none.
Also check mark the "Plot with lineweights" checkbox.
If correct the lineweight will be visible in the print preview.

In short: the "CTB" file determines the lineweight plot setting and preview.

Regards.




Edited by rebellio - 15.Jul.2019 at 11:57
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.