CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 815 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Reinstall ACAD LT2020

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
kenjg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 19.Oct.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kenjg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Reinstall ACAD LT2020
    Posted: 15.Nov.2019 at 21:34
Confused

Hello All

Thank you in advance.

I tried several times to get 2020 working. first I had an issue with License time-out after starting ACAD. Then I totally uninstalled the program and now I cannot install it die to an error#=> 1603. Then after reading some suggestions, I installed License update then I get a message saying I cannot start autodesk desktop licensing service and get an error# => 1053. Something so simple is taking me forever to solve. any suggestions will be great. Here is what I tried thus far.

Please note it worked for about 2 months and then I started getting License timeout error.

1. Update License
2. Give FULL permission to files and folders as needed
3. Fully uninstalled and reinstalled ACAD
4. Uninstalled and reinstalled license
5. All Virus / Firewall disabled

I am running windows 7 with current SP

KenJG

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7023
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Nov.2019 at 11:31
Did you post the same question over at CADTutor? 

Did you follow ALL of the procedures as suggested by Autodesk for preparing a system for a clean installation of its software?


Edited by John Connor - 16.Nov.2019 at 11:32
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kenjg View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 19.Oct.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCad 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kenjg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Nov.2019 at 23:09
Hello John,

What I ended doing after looking at the event log was to disable the "Software Protection Service". Now I'm good to go.

Thank you for your help and I'm sure I'll be back with some more dumb questions 

BR
KenJG
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,094 seconds.