CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3720 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

SIZE ISSUE

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: SIZE ISSUE
    Posted: 18.Dec.2019 at 09:45
Dear All
hope you all are well.
I am facing a problem of drawing size. I am working on interior detail drawing. My working drawing size in 9MB, When I remove everything from the drawing and purge it all and then save it to my computer, the drawing size should be reduce but the drawing size is remain as before purge. Even when I am starting a new drawing and saving it without draw any thing, the drawing size is 4.5MB.
What should I do for saving it in actual size?
I will be very thankful to you.
THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Dec.2019 at 13:20
Is there any evidence of .DGN linetypes or text being loaded?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Dec.2019 at 13:43
There are some custom hatch patterns loaded, also some useless textstyles & line types are loaded as you can see in attach image. I don't know where its(linetypes & tex styles) comes from. also dont know how to delete or remove it.

THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
aqeel222 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18.Feb.2014
Location: Saudi Arabia
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aqeel222 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Dec.2019 at 14:13
1- start from new dwg.
2-use dwg-purge external command (download & install first)
3-saveas as dwt format acad.dwt / any name.
4- close.
5- start new dwg with the last created dwt file.
 I hope it will solve your issue.
 


Edited by aqeel222 - 19.Dec.2019 at 14:16
Back to Top
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2019 at 10:47
ISSUE IS NOT RESOLVED YET CryCry
THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
rebellio View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Mar.2009
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 122
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rebellio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2019 at 11:33
Can you upload the file so we can have a look?


Back to Top
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2019 at 12:14
YES
THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2019 at 12:24
NOT UPLOADING DUE TO LRGE FILE SIZE.
THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
Zuhaib View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 30.Dec.2015
Location: Pakistan
Using: AUTOCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zuhaib Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2019 at 12:32
If you guys don't mind so we can talk on whatsapp  . May be the issue can resolve on whatsapp by doing clear chat.
+923042210396
THANKING YOU
REGARD: ZUHAIB KHAN
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Dec.2019 at 13:13
If all you require is a clean acad.dwt (or acadiso.dwt) delete what is being used by AutoCAD now and rename the backup version which is in the same directory.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.