CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2779 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Coordinate Extraction

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
mexiojso View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Jul.2019
Location: Albania
Using: deritols
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mexiojso Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Coordinate Extraction
    Posted: 29.Jun.2020 at 22:03
In my opinion, it is just our imagination. I am from https://areaphonecodes.com/united-states/972 and I have never seen any signs in my life. I cannot say if it is good or bad, but I am a realistic person and do not believe all this trash. I believe people just try to find some justification for their actions by finding non-existing signs. It is a result of stress.

Edited by mexiojso - 29.Jun.2020 at 22:03
Back to Top
basusumana View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Mar.2020
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad LT2020
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote basusumana Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 15:01
Hi Vladimir,

Yes, this works.
Thank you so much.

Thank you,
Sumana


Sumana Basu
Geophysicist
Brimstone Site Investigation
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 14:41
I can see it. But it not that the "extracted coordinates are all zero" but rather "the number of extracted coordinates is zero" - as the objects are Circles. The only supported object types are POINT, SHAPE, INSERT, or PLINE.

There is no easy fix I can think of. Maybe use the CEN osnap, start the POINT command and pick center points of all the circles. Then repeat the extraction.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
basusumana View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Mar.2020
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad LT2020
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote basusumana Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 14:12
I have attached one of the dwg file from which I was trying to extract corordinate.


Please have a look.

Thank you,
Sumana
Sumana Basu
Geophysicist
Brimstone Site Investigation
Back to Top
basusumana View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Mar.2020
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad LT2020
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote basusumana Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 14:03
Objects are circles drawn in a layer. I need to extract the coordinate at the centre point of each circles. 
Sumana Basu
Geophysicist
Brimstone Site Investigation
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 14:02
That is strange. I have retested it now in LT 2020, with block references (INSERTs) and it exports their ref.points coordinates properly.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
basusumana View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Mar.2020
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad LT2020
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote basusumana Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 13:59
The coordinates are in mm. 
Sumana Basu
Geophysicist
Brimstone Site Investigation
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 13:56
What type of objects are you selecting? Is the drawing metric or imperial?
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
basusumana View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Mar.2020
Location: United Kingdom
Using: AutoCad LT2020
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote basusumana Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 13:39
Hi Vladimir,

Thank you Smile. Got it.
But I am still facing problem. The coordinates being extracted are all zero. 

Thank you,
Sumana 

Sumana Basu
Geophysicist
Brimstone Site Investigation
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2020 at 13:13
I don't know if you are using the toolbar or ribbon menu but this is the proper ribbon button:



the objects must be either POINT, SHAPE, INSERT, or PLINE


Edited by Vladimir Michl - 11.Mar.2020 at 13:17
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.