CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2330 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

PLACE BLOCKS ALONG A POLYLINE WITH DIFFERENTS DIST

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
wmoura View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20.May.2020
Location: Brazil
Using: AutoCAD 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wmoura Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: PLACE BLOCKS ALONG A POLYLINE WITH DIFFERENTS DIST
    Posted: 20.May.2020 at 00:16
Hey guys! How's going? Well, i have a problem with block placement: i need to place a lot of blocks along a extensive polyline but the distance of the block isnt equal and the blocks are differents. I thought in create a list with the block id and distance from the polyline beginning. Using that list as parameter, i'll can place all of the blocks of the list with they distance. Can anyone help me?

The list have this layout:

BLOCK NAME | DISTANCE
B1     |    245
B2     |    154
B3     |    641
B4        |    321


Thanks!

Much love from Brazil!

Wellington
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.May.2020 at 06:53
Please look at the TraceCurve utility - maybe it can be used in multiple runs (for each block) or we can customize it for the task you need.

Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.