CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2870 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Dynamic Block

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
VermaBhola123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Aug.2020
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD2018, LT, Revit 2028
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VermaBhola123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dynamic Block
    Posted: 02.Aug.2020 at 03:54
I downloaded steel angle shape dynamic block from CADForam. This downloaded block is opening only as polyline not as dynamic block. Any help appreciated.
I am using AutoCAD LT 2020. 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7089
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Aug.2020 at 13:17
There are several steel angle shape dynamic blocks available in the CAD/BIM section of the CADForum.  Which one specifically did you download?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
VermaBhola123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Aug.2020
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD2018, LT, Revit 2028
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VermaBhola123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Aug.2020 at 14:57

e

L-Shape.dwg
L-Shape.dwg
DWG
L-Shape profile - dynamic block, large
cat: Steel
DWG2018
Downloaded: 24x
Size 117,9kB • from 25.7.2020
Uploader: Vladimír Michl • Author: Brian Shutts
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1205
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Aug.2020 at 20:09
Dynamic blocks are not available on the LT releases.
If you have a friend with a plain release ask him to insert each visiblity of each blocks in a file so that you can have access.
If you want some angles there should be everything in the CAD/BIM Blocks library.
Try the last uploaded AutoCAD file : AMSTLSHAP2D.dwg.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 02.Aug.2020 at 20:27
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1205
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Aug.2020 at 21:53
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7089
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Aug.2020 at 11:35
Sorry, but I beg to differ with you Philippe.  Dynamic Blocks were fully incorporated into AutoCAD LT in the 2007 release.  This information comes from Kate Morrical, Technical Marketing Directory for AutoDesk and recognized expert in all things related to AutoDesk LT (2/10/2012). 
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1205
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Aug.2020 at 12:54
John, I hope this is OK for VermaBhola123 but It seems to me that I had to do "special" files for co worker without plain releases in 2008 but was it whith the AutoCAD 2008 or older 2006 ?
I hope VermaBhola123 is inserting the file before and not trying to copy/paste it.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 03.Aug.2020 at 12:54
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7089
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Aug.2020 at 16:07
Fully functional in the 2007 release of AutoCAD LT.  In the 2006 release of LT they could be manipulated but you could not create or edit one.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1205
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Aug.2020 at 17:14
OK John, then it could be that the OP wants to open the dynamic file ( no dynamic bloc editor available because of the LT ), copy and the paste the result into his own file instead of INSERT the dynamic file and have access to the various visibilities.....

Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 03.Aug.2020 at 17:15
Back to Top
VermaBhola123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Aug.2020
Location: Canada
Using: AutoCAD2018, LT, Revit 2028
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VermaBhola123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Aug.2020 at 20:41
Thanks Phillipe & John for the help. Actually John is right. I am able to work with another dynamic block "steel joists" in LT. It works fine. And yes, I was copying and pasting. By inserting my dynamic block angle shape is also working fine. So, thanks again.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.