CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3164
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

cannot remove layers

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rooncapone68 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22.Feb.2021
Location: Netherlands
Using: Civil 3D
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rooncapone68 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: cannot remove layers
    Posted: 22.Feb.2021 at 20:47
Hi all,

I use Civil 3D 2021 and have a drawing with many layers. The layers are empty, but i cannot pruge them....
It is a drawing, used as template for other drawings in a countrykit.

is there a commando that block them to remove? 

Greetings,
Ronald from Holland
Ronald NL
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1235
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Feb.2021 at 12:30
Hello rooncapone68, I don't know Civil 3D 2021 but if it works like AutoCAD you cannot purge a layer if it's used in the file inside a block for example or if it's frozen, etc.. in as a layer but you can use : Layer translator to convert it to an other layer, try this and tell us if you succeed in working with this command ( if existing in Civil 3D ).
There are tutorials explaining this on the internet.
Back to Top
FreyherrCAD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Mar.2021
Location: Germany
Using: AutoCAD2020
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FreyherrCAD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Mar.2021 at 10:04
Hey Ronald,

In regular Autocad-Versions the command "laydel" (deletes layers) works great.
Otherwise right clicking on a layer an choose "merge layer to" is another less destructive version. Using this I just merge the layers to "0" or "Defpoints"


Edited by FreyherrCAD - 18.Mar.2021 at 10:05
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,031 seconds.