CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3060
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Flatten 3D 'can not' nor with Z values

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
2JimB View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Sep.2011
Location: Australia
Using: Autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 2JimB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Flatten 3D 'can not' nor with Z values
    Posted: 12.Jul.2022 at 19:08
Ive a 3D drawing that includes over 21000 lines.
I want to flatten it.
Its a dwelling.
Previously I've exploded everything generally 2 or 3 times so every thing 'is exploded'.
Then I flatten and it generally works.
However have done the above and all stays the same, but everything is exploded!
Ive also tried going to properties to change the Z to 0 ... but this option is not available.
Does anyone have a solution to override everything and remove the Z so I can flatten this thing?
JimB
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Jul.2022 at 10:43
Hello 2JimB, if you want to flatten a 3D solid you have various options :
-1- Do a FLATSHOT with or witout the hidden lines and you will keep intact you 3D solid.
      Eventually do a BLOCK of your 3D solid and copy + rotate it in all the positions that you
      want so that you have all the 2D views when FLATSHOTening it.
      When setting the properties of the flatshot you will select a color and line type for your
       hidden lines for example green and hiddenx2.
      After the FLATSHOT you will erase the intities in double with an OVERKILL with the good
      settings and on each layer separately.      
-2- Do a copy of your solid, explode the copy and try to flatten all the entities.
      When selecting entities and the openning the properties pannel ( Ctrl+1 ) you will only be
      abble to act on entities of the same kind that's to say : only lines or only arcs + circles,
      etc...
Please tell us if this helped or not.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 13.Jul.2022 at 10:49
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Jul.2022 at 10:46
Found this on the internet with : autocad move everything to z 0

Use the FLATTEN command to change the Z values of all lines, arcs, and
polylines to 0.
1. Turn off or freeze any hatch layers with hatch patterns so they are not included in
the selection.
2. Type FLATTEN at the command line.
3. Select all objects and press the Enter key.
4. Type N for No when prompted to remove hidden lines.

I do prefer a lot the FLATSHOT command.
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Jul.2022 at 21:51
Eventually see my AutoCAD file : ORTHO-TO-ISO_01_B.dwg in the CAD/BIM Block library about the FLATSHOT command.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.