CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 5674
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

What Unit in is the Text of AutoCAD

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
dery View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dery Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: What Unit in is the Text of AutoCAD
    Posted: 03.Dec.2023 at 16:20
Can someone tell me please what unit in is the text in AutoCAD (for example: m/cm/mm/point?
For example, if I create a text with size of 2.0000, what this 2.0000 mean?
Thanks


Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 08:05
The "unit" is the file unit set in UNITS. it will set the height of the texts.

Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 04.Dec.2023 at 08:24
Back to Top
dery View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dery Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 09:11
Can I set the unit to point like in MS Word?
If yes, how to do it?
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 12:11
I guess no, because in UNITS you have "only" distances , inch, feet, milles, millmeters, etc...
Take a look at it to set your texts dimensions for a good readability.
It would be 3.5 mm on A0 to A2 ( euro ), 2.5 mm on A3 and A4 ( euro ).
0.13" on big paper size and 0.1" on small ( imperial ) but I guess it's already set on "good" prototype files.

Back to Top
dery View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dery Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 13:13
Hi Joseph, what about my question on oil ring in the link below?

https://www.cadforum.cz/forum_en/forum_posts.asp?TID=13906&PN=2&title=how-to-create-oil-ring-in-autocad

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 16:35
I'm still waiting for your datas or 2D sketch but not the giant one.
Eventually I'm working on a project that keeps me on the boil 6 days a week not to say more.
Back to Top
dery View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dery Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 16:37
I'm sorry, what are you waiting from me?

Edited by dery - 04.Dec.2023 at 17:19
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2020, 2023
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Dec.2023 at 21:35
You should be able to get point size using Annotative Text.  You would need to find out what the height of a given point size is in the drawing unit you are using, and set that as the printed height of your Annotative Text Style.
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Dec.2023 at 08:18
Sorry Dery, I ain't got not time for this at the moment, go to Inventor, Draft Sight or an other forum.
 
You are registrated as a "student" and this is typicaly a student home work for you.

I'm dealing at the moment with a big project in hydromecanics including a total of approx. 2'000 tons of sofisticated high strength welded individual steel parts from unitary 24 to 45 t to be manufactured, transported and erected in galeries.
Manufacture drawings including unfold and metal sheet determination of special parts such as special offset cones, bifurcations, 3D elbows, instrumented pipes, etc... road and site transport designs, site erection including special tools such as rails, craddles, winches, lifting beams, etc..., cranes operation studies, etc... studies.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 07.Dec.2023 at 17:33
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,320 seconds.