CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 2538
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AutoCAD Blocks - Imperial

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
wstowe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30.Jan.2024
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Plant 3D
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wstowe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoCAD Blocks - Imperial
    Posted: 31.Jan.2024 at 16:22
Hello,

I'm trying to find US Imperial blocks but many of the ones I find here are metric. Is there a way to filter for Imperial? I'm specifically looking for 2d house designs blocks such as doors, windows, toilets, cabinets etc.

Thank You!
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2024 at 17:38
I don't know if this will really help you but if you have your files setted with imperial units you can INSERT and not copy/paste files setted with metric units and the blocks will come at scale 1/1, with the good dimensions and with the indication of the metric measures when you read their properties ( Ctrl + 1 ).
Back to Top
wstowe View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30.Jan.2024
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Plant 3D
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wstowe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jan.2024 at 20:24
Thank you for your response. I will try this when I use one in metric.

Another concern is building materials being different in other contries. I wanted to find some details specifically for the US market so it better matches what I need. One example is wall details using dimesnional lumber instead of concrete block.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,307 seconds.