CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3558
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedAutoCAD2010 pdf maker

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
alliegaeta View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Jul.2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Direct Link To This Post Topic: AutoCAD2010 pdf maker
    Posted: 29.Apr.2009 at 06:23
I have just installed AutoCAD 2010 and have used the pdf maker several times since, but there are a couple of drawings that when it goes through the plot process of making a pdf then automatically open Adobe it then has an error opening the document. The error is 135.
I still have the older AutoCAD 2009 on my computer and it is fine with making pdf's from these drawings.
I appreciate the enhanced features of these 2010 pdf files but need to overcome my problem.
Can anyone help with my problem ?
 
alliegaeta
Back to Top
SeanFtS View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 29.Apr.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Apr.2009 at 06:44
what is your Adobe Reader version? It seems lower Adobe version have issues open PDFs when it contains URl links or some images. Adobe 9.1 is ready for update, you can get a try. By the way, is there any common places of your failed drawings.
 
Sean


Edited by SeanFtS - 07.Jun.2009 at 16:54
Back to Top
alliegaeta View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Jul.2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Apr.2009 at 07:09
Adobe 7.0 on the Network where I work.
Excuse my ignorance, what is a drawing common ?
 


Edited by alliegaeta - 29.Apr.2009 at 07:20
alliegaeta
Back to Top
SeanFtS View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 29.Apr.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Apr.2009 at 07:31

My appology, any similarity of your drawings which was created into PDF and failed to open.
BTW, if you could post it and I can try open in Adobe Reader 9 and see if it still reports error here.

Sean
 


Edited by SeanFtS - 07.Jun.2009 at 16:54
Back to Top
alliegaeta View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Jul.2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Apr.2009 at 23:54
Thanks for the replys !
I followed your suggestion and forwarded the faulty pdf's on to a workmate, his computer has the new Adobe Professional 9.0
The same error message came up.
Strange how if I open AutoCAD 2009 and create pdf's from the same drawings that these pdf's are fine.
I have tried several changes to settings in printer/plotter properties but that has not worked either.
It has only happened with a few drawings out of many
I am open to suggestions
alliegaeta
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.