CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 634 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedCan I create a surface with 2007?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cadman33619 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21.Jul.2009
Location: United States
Using: civil 2011 3d
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Can I create a surface with 2007?
    Posted: 23.Jul.2009 at 20:25
I have 2007 full...

can i create a contour surface with survey points?
Back to Top
msplcdykee69 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 15.Dec.2008
Location: United States
Using: Civil 3D, Map, Inventor, Mechanical, & Electrical
Status: Offline
Points: 163
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Jul.2009 at 00:01
What version of 2007  do you have?  You need to have Civil 3D or LDD in order to create a surface.  Vanilla CAD does not have that option.
Engineering Manufacturing Medical Cables/Adjunct Instructor Engineering Graphics/Engineering Computations and Careers

msplcdykee69@yahoo.com

Shawn
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1791
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Jul.2009 at 08:25
A simple surface can be also created with our free DTM add-on for plain AutoCAD:
 
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
msplcdykee69 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 15.Dec.2008
Location: United States
Using: Civil 3D, Map, Inventor, Mechanical, & Electrical
Status: Offline
Points: 163
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Jul.2009 at 11:55
Thanks,
 
           Vladimir, I heard that there was an add on to create a simple surface with a DTM add on I just did not have luck finding the add-on.  I will know for next time.
Engineering Manufacturing Medical Cables/Adjunct Instructor Engineering Graphics/Engineering Computations and Careers

msplcdykee69@yahoo.com

Shawn
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.