CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3512 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedtest size in OLE

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
5han3 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Nov.2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Topic: test size in OLE
    Posted: 13.Nov.2007 at 10:57
i have inserted a excel sheet into autocad, put in the size of text etc and placed it where i wanted it, when i then double click the box to enter data into the box, i close it down, and my excel box becomes 3 times bigger in autocad, i go to text and reset and it goes back to normal, is there a way of doing it so its lock at the reset so i dont have to keep changin it back??
 
im using autocad lt 2007
 
 
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Nov.2007 at 10:59
 
 Try to use olescale command.
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
5han3 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13.Nov.2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Nov.2007 at 15:15

yeh i done that doesnt work, it just changes to a auto size and then i have to reset it each time

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.