CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1658 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closeddefplot

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cytechnician View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08.Jan.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Direct Link To This Post Topic: defplot
    Posted: 23.Oct.2009 at 07:13
Dear, All
 
What is DEFPLOT, I try to modify but not allowed.
 
please advise.
Back to Top
CarlB View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16.Oct.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 321
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Oct.2009 at 19:41
Are you referring to the "defpoints" layer?
Back to Top
cytechnician View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 08.Jan.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Nov.2009 at 02:38
yup, i referring to defpoints layer.
Back to Top
CarlB View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16.Oct.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 321
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Nov.2009 at 03:53
When you create a Dimension, a "defpoints" layer is automatically created.  It contains the DEFinition POINTS of the dimensions.  If you delete all dimensions, you should be able todelete the layer with the "purge" command.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.