CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1855 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedFile Menu of AliasEdit Command

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rahul.cs.rgec View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Nov.2009
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Topic: File Menu of AliasEdit Command
    Posted: 12.Nov.2009 at 07:58
I want to know the use of creating the new Autocad Alias Editor.
After executing the AlliasEdit Cmd. , go to the File menu, and then the New.
It will create the Unnamed Autocad Alias Editor.
Even I imported a acad.pgp file in it. And added a new alias for one command. And saved that file with xyz.pgp.
Now I am trying that shortcut in autocad.,Error of "unknown command" appears.

Again on executing the AliasEdit command, AutoCad is reading the Acad.pgp not xyz.pgp
How autoCad will read xyz.pgp.
If it cant read xyz.pgp , then whats the use of creating a new .pgp file & import and export options in File Menu.
Please reply.
Back to Top
CarlB View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16.Oct.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 321
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Nov.2009 at 09:54
I believe AutoCAD will recognize only one pgp file, "acad.pgp".
i don't know why there would be an option for "new" in ALIASEDIT.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2883809&linkID=9240617

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.