CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3936 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedwipeout with block

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
CISEAU View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 31.Jul.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Direct Link To This Post Topic: wipeout with block
    Posted: 13.Nov.2009 at 17:21
hi , can we wipeout with blocks cause we can wipeout with text and dimensions can we do this with blocks thx.
Back to Top
CarlB View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16.Oct.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 321
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13.Nov.2009 at 19:26
You know, there is no penalty for experimenting with AutoCAD :)
 
Yes you can use wipeouts in blocks.
Back to Top
CISEAU View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 31.Jul.2009
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Nov.2009 at 14:59
ok LOL, but how .? wipeout offer poly or frame but if u have a block like a bed for example you have to draw a poly all around
Back to Top
CarlB View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16.Oct.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 321
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Nov.2009 at 20:48
Yes it is not easy/fast to apply wipeouts after a block is inserted.
Include the wipeout in the block definition (make sure the wipeout is behind the block linework). For a drawing "in progress" you could use "bedit" to edit the block definition to add the wipeout.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.