CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3825
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedPlotter not showing up in AutoCAD 2008/2011

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
dmaximob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Jul.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2008, AutoCAD2010
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Plotter not showing up in AutoCAD 2008/2011
    Posted: 14.Jul.2010 at 18:23
Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2010 at 15:48
You probably just need to configure a new plotter. Go to OPTIONS > Plot and Publish tab and click the "Add or Configure Plotters" button. This will open your Explorer window where you can click on the "Add-A-Plotter Wizard" to start the process.
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
dmaximob View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Jul.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2008, AutoCAD2010
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2010 at 17:43
Originally posted by Cad64 Cad64 wrote:

You probably just need to configure a new plotter. Go to OPTIONS > Plot and Publish tab and click the "Add or Configure Plotters" button. This will open your Explorer window where you can click on the "Add-A-Plotter Wizard" to start the process.

 Thanks for your suggestion. I tried removing the plotter from the computer and re-adding it using the plotter wizard. But the problem remained the same.
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2010 at 20:46
Originally posted by dmaximob dmaximob wrote:

Originally posted by Cad64 Cad64 wrote:

You probably just need to configure a new plotter. Go to OPTIONS > Plot and Publish tab and click the "Add or Configure Plotters" button. This will open your Explorer window where you can click on the "Add-A-Plotter Wizard" to start the process.

 Thanks for your suggestion. I tried removing the plotter from the computer and re-adding it using the plotter wizard. But the problem remained the same.

Have you choosed network printer option? Or all options
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
scammc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22.Jul.2010
Location: United States
Using: Civil 3D
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Jul.2010 at 00:09
I would be interested in any assistance on this matter as well.  Our IS people upgrade the server to a 64 bit one, we are running C3D 2009 and having the same problems.  I have tried uninstalling/installing the plotter (HP 6100) and  installed using the AutoCAD plotter configure, no luck.

                                                         MC
Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Jul.2010 at 01:29
You will need different printer drivers. I had a lot of headaches when I upgraded my computer to 64 bit. There were a lot of issues with printing that had to be dealt with. Check your printers website for 64 bit drivers.
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
scammc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22.Jul.2010
Location: United States
Using: Civil 3D
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Jul.2010 at 01:52
Thanks for the info!  Thats what I ended up doing after getting the ok from our IS people.  Loaded an updated driver  for the HP and it seems to be working fine and recognizing the printer in other dwgs.

                                                                   MC
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,061 seconds.