CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1779 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedSTUCK UP IN Z-AXIS ON A 2D DWG

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
kamenra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: autocad2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: STUCK UP IN Z-AXIS ON A 2D DWG
    Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 23:36

ANYBODY KNOW A WAY TO GLOBALLY RETURN ALL OBJECTS AND/OR LINES BACK TO ZERO ON THE THE Z-AXIS AFTER THEY HAVE SOMEHOW MIGRATED TO DIFFERENT LOCATIONS ABOVE OR BELOW?  THIS WILL HELP ME BIGTIME W/FILLET, PEDIT COMMANDS, ETC. THAT DON'T WORK WHEN THINGS ARE NOT ALIGNED PROPERLY.

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7068
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 23:38
The Flatten command will return all objects to an elevation of 0.0000 in the Z-axis.

It would be nice if people would post what version of AutoCAD they are using because it would be helpful when answering a question to know whether we are talking about AutoCAD release 14 or 2011.

For example, this question might be answered differently if a person is using a version that does not have the Flatten command.  In that case one might want to use the CHANGE command with the ELEVATION option.

There is a macro that can be used for AutoCAD LT users but I don't have it handy at the moment.  It can also be used in full AutoCAD.


Edited by John Connor - 02.Feb.2011 at 23:42
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Feb.2011 at 23:48
I agree. There is a "CAD Applications Used" area in the input area of our profiles, but it doesn't seem to show up anywhere else. It would be nice if it showed up as part of our signature (whenever that field is filled in, that is).


Edited by HAWDesigner - 02.Feb.2011 at 23:49
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7068
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Feb.2011 at 11:38
Tip #872 in the Tips & Tricks section of this site has the answer re: macro I was referring to.  The link to it is here.

Edited by John Connor - 03.Feb.2011 at 11:39
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kamenra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: autocad2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03.Feb.2011 at 23:42
hey john. thanks. you're right that the autocad version should be mentioned when looking for help. this is the first conversation i've ever had on CAD forum and you've proven to me how well it works.  I hope I can be of help to you one day as well.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7068
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Feb.2011 at 00:05
kamenra:
I'm glad I could be of service to you and thank you for your kind words.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.