CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1165 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedLayer indexing problem R14

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
zippypinhead View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCadR14
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Layer indexing problem R14
    Posted: 05.Feb.2011 at 22:45
Hi guys,
New member here. I've run into this problem a couple of times and have no idea what it going on....
Some of my drawings wind up with a lot of layers. Current project has more than 200 and climbing. What happens is that as I'm building the drawing and adding layers everything indexes properly. Until, all of a sudden I add a few more layers and the index gets all out of whack.
It almost seems like it defaults to when the layer was created instead of alpha-numeric.
I can click on the "name" box a couple of times in the layer dialogue box and it'll go back to alpha-numeric. But, the next time I open it, it's all out of whack again. I could live with this but it's really a pita when changing the properties of an object from one layer to another and having to wade through 200 plus layers searching for the right one...
Any ideas, suggestions, or "you're just gonna have to live with it" comments?
Go easy on me. I'm a newbie to the board.
But I've been abusing AutoCad R12-R14 for about twenty years.
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Feb.2011 at 05:58
Welcome zippy! Sounds to me like a possible hardware issue. But it could be caused by a number of different things which we aren't going to pin down without more questions.

I see you're running R14. Are you running any verticals with it?

What OS/SP are you running?

I'm assuming since you've "been abusing AutoCad R12-R14 for about twenty years", that you have, over the course of that time, upgraded your system, but how long has it been? What are you currently running? What's your RAM? What Graphics Card do you have and how much RAM is on it?

When's the last time you cleaned up your system? (Defrag'd, removed Internet files, cookies, etc.)

Do you have a virus/malware scanner actively running?

Since you've only run into the problem a couple times, have you noted which other programs are running and what your system performance is?


Edited by HAWDesigner - 06.Feb.2011 at 05:59
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
zippypinhead View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCadR14
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Feb.2011 at 22:59
I'll do my best to answer your questions. But, bear in mind I'm a cave-man.
 
Originally posted by HAWDesigner HAWDesigner wrote:

Welcome zippy! Sounds to me like a possible hardware issue. But it could be caused by a number of different things which we aren't going to pin down without more questions.

I see you're running R14. Are you running any verticals with it?
I have absolutely no idea what a "veritcal" is or if I'm running one...
What OS/SP are you running?
Windows XP

I'm assuming since you've "been abusing AutoCad R12-R14 for about twenty years", that you have, over the course of that time, upgraded your system, but how long has it been? What are you currently running? What's your RAM? What Graphics Card do you have and how much RAM is on it?
Again, no idea. But the problem shows up on both my desktop (probably 8 years old and my laptop.... supposedly "state of the art 4 years ago)
When's the last time you cleaned up your system? (Defrag'd, removed Internet files, cookies, etc.)
Defrag-my kid did that a few months back. I clean up the cookies, etc once a week....
Do you have a virus/malware scanner actively running?
Norton systemworks
Since you've only run into the problem a couple times, have you noted which other programs are running and what your system performance is?
This last time around, nothing else was running when the index went pear-shaped.... Once it does it, I haven't found any "secret handshake" to make it stick to alpha-numeric indexing.... It's almost like it defaults to when I created the layer.... Like I said, a real PITA when changing an object from one layer to another....
 
But at any rate, thanks for taking the time and effort to help me out. I'm active on a few British car forums and sometimes a simple question just turns into Disapprove
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7068
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Feb.2011 at 12:13

A "vertical" is a product that uses AutoCAD as a base then adds to it.  AutoCAD Architecture or AutoCAD Civil would be two such examples of a vertical product.

You have no idea how much RAM you have or what graphics card you're running?  This is information one can find out simply by right-clicking on the My Computer icon on your Desktop and selecting Properties.  CPU and RAM info will show up on the first (General) tab.  Information regarding the rest of your system will show up on the Hardware tab.  Once there click on Device Manager.  This is where you find lots of important information about your hardware.  Graphics cards would be listed under Display Adapters.

You might want to visit the AutoDesk website and search in their AutoCAD Discussion forums re: your layer indexing problem. 
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
rob sj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02.Feb.2011
Location: Netherlands
Using: AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Feb.2011 at 07:31
Maybe you can use the command ´maxsort´ Just raise the amount of that.
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Feb.2011 at 15:31
Sorry for the delay in getting back to this Zippy.

Your #1 problem: Norton Antivirus. I'm guessing since you haven't taken much care of the other items on the list, that you most likely installed NAV and let it run. (Am I right?)

Luckily, there are a couple things you can do to improve your performance without cost.

1) Norton has a software patch available for free download from its website. Download and run the file. You may need to restart your computer after you have done this. Installation of the fix should allow you to use AutoCAD normally again.

2) Go through your AV settings thoroughly and adjust them to reduce the load it takes on AutoCAD:
A) Exclude all .DST, .DWG, .DWT, .DXF, .LSP, .MNU, and .PGP files. By excluding these, your AV won't try to access them when you're working.
B) Set your AV to only scan if the system has been idle for an hour or more. I used to set it for 30 minutes, but then it will start scanning while you're at lunch and your system will run sluggish for the rest of the day.
C) If you have the AV backups turned on, set them to work late in the evening.

Good Luck!!
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Feb.2011 at 15:33
Here is the Link to the AutoCAD support page which outlines the issue and links to the solution:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13219632&linkID=9240617
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top
zippypinhead View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCadR14
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Feb.2011 at 02:58
Thanks for taking the time to reply HAWDesigner & Rob SJ. I'll give the suggestions a try.
For the project at hand, I finally just broke it down into six "subassemblies", for lack of a better term, on seperate drawings. Makes it a bit cumbersome for changes/updates but managable.
The Norton thing kinda makes sense. That, and Widows NT are the only constant between laptop & desktop & both act the same way.
 
Edited to add:
Rob SJ, the "maxsort" command was the culprit... it was set at 200 which is where the fun would always start. Thanks!
HAWDesigner, I'll re-do the Norton AV to your suggestions. Couldn't hurt.
Thanks again guys. I suppose I'll hang out here once in a while.
 


Edited by zippypinhead - 16.Feb.2011 at 03:20
Back to Top
HAWDesigner View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04.Aug.2008
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD R14, AutoCAD 2009, AutoCAD 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 310
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16.Feb.2011 at 15:03
We'd be glad to have you around, zippy. Good Luck!!
--
R. Williams
AutoCAD 2010 Certified Professional
<!-- If all else fails hit F1 -->
<<AutoCAD 2009
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.