CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2839 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedproduced by an autodesk educational product

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
sanwal View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Mar.2008
Location: Kuwait
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: produced by an autodesk educational product
    Posted: 10.Mar.2008 at 13:06
hi all,
 
i m new here, i have to remove this error
 
"produced by an autodesk educational product"
 
from my cad files, i dont have this kind of version of cad, this error is coming in print form. plzzZ help me if u have any idea about that.
 
regards
Back to Top
wimhardeman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Feb.2008
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Mar.2008 at 14:43
Save the drawing as DXF and than open it and save it as DWG.


If you have a lot off drawings with this problm it is possible to ask Autodesk an Cleaning programm which will clean it in batch.


Back to Top
sanwal View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Mar.2008
Location: Kuwait
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2008 at 09:43
Clap
thank U  very   very   very   very   much     FRIEND.....!
 
but some times this error "Invalid symbol table record name: "" on line 24148.
Invalid or incomplete DXF input -- drawing discarded."
press enter to continue....
 
(but pressing enter file is close.)
 
comes, plz right me....? 
 
thanxxX a lot of,
 
waitint.......?
 
byeeeeeeeeeeeee


Edited by sanwal - 11.Mar.2008 at 10:09
Back to Top
bcbenton View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 11.Mar.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11.Mar.2008 at 18:14
This is a message that comes up when a user has created something with a student version of an Autodesk product.  That means that you have some data in the drawing that was made with student version.

I am curious, that the previous post's suggestion get rid of it?
For AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
CAD-a-Blog
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2008 at 10:26
 
 I think your answer is correct because the students educations programms or trials don't offers all features that has a licensed program.
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
bcbenton View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 11.Mar.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2008 at 14:58
I used the student versions of different Autodesk products and they seem to be fully functional except for the STUDENT VERSION water mark put in them.  I have only used them to learn the software, which is their intenet.  Good idea on Autodesk's part I think.
For AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
CAD-a-Blog
Back to Top
sanwal View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Mar.2008
Location: Kuwait
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2008 at 15:28
its ok, but for now what should i do?
 
how i can remove this error from my 50 to 60 files,
 
plz give me reasonable advise.
 
waiting..........:-(
 
thanxxX 
Back to Top
bcbenton View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 11.Mar.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2008 at 16:16
I don't know if it can be removed.  I don't know how.  I found that if i create an object in a student version (even just a line) and bring it into a regular version, that file will now have the student disclaimer on it.  I don't think Autodesk will tell you how to remove it either because then anyone using a student version can take those steps and remove it from their drawings.

You might have to recreate your data in a full version.  Plus, do not import any of that "corrupted data" into your new drawings, they will be corrupt too!!

Sorry.
For AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
CAD-a-Blog
Back to Top
Breeze104 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 03.Aug.2007
Location: United States
Using: Production Design Suite Premium 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 125
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2008 at 18:52

If you have a full version that you are using, can't you highlight your lines and copy it to clipboard then paste it into a new full version .dwg file?

As long as you only take the necessary line segments and what not you should be able to paste it into new drawing file.


Edited by Breeze104 - 12.Mar.2008 at 18:54
Breeze

Back to Top
bcbenton View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 11.Mar.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12.Mar.2008 at 18:54
I've found that the student version error message follows whatever you copy.
For AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
CAD-a-Blog
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.