CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1903 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedPlotting Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Natnorth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19.Mar.2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Plotting Problem
    Posted: 19.Mar.2008 at 11:50
My Autocad 2006 has just begun to give intermittent plotting errors. Everything goes fine until the end, when the plot log says 'Job Canceled', although the number of errors and warnings is given as zero.
This does not seem to depend on what printer is being used.
Help Please!
Nat
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Mar.2008 at 15:51
Originally posted by Natnorth Natnorth wrote:

My Autocad 2006 has just begun to give intermittent plotting errors. Everything goes fine until the end, when the plot log says 'Job Canceled', although the number of errors and warnings is given as zero.
This does not seem to depend on what printer is being used.
Help Please!



Maybe you don't installed correct it should have tip *.pc3 in your lists of printers.
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
Natnorth View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19.Mar.2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Mar.2008 at 16:05
Thank you for the suggestion, though I do not think this can be the problem. The program has been installed for several years, and I have not changed it or the printers, and the problem only affects some files - it seems to be file-dependent.

Nat
Back to Top
sebgonz View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Mar.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Mar.2008 at 13:24
Have you checked if your plotter is out of memory? Read tip 5519. That sounds similar to your issue.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.