CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2510 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closed2d to 3d

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Stevie boy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Nov.2011
Location: Thailand
Using: AutoCAD2007
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: 2d to 3d
    Posted: 01.Nov.2011 at 11:12
Hi!

Can anybody advise me what is the process on creating 3d images on 3ds max. Is it possible to transfer 2d (AutoCAD) floor plans into 3ds max, and then from that point continue to create the render?

I am new to this area, so any feedback will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7085
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Nov.2011 at 11:58
I don't think you can render a 2D object.  I think it has to be a 3D surface, solid or mesh is order for you to render it since materials/textures would have to be applied.

Maybe you should try your hand at a few basic tutorials first.  Wouldn't that be the best way to begin learning how to use the program?


Edited by John Connor - 01.Nov.2011 at 12:09
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Cad64 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17.Apr.2010
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2011, 3DS Max 2011, Photoshop CS5
Status: Offline
Points: 491
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Nov.2011 at 06:15
You can import your Autocad 2D floorplan into Studio Max and then use that linework to build your 3D model. Here's a good tutorial to help get you started: http://www.3dlessons.com/tutorials/Importing-DWG-s-to-3dsmax-for-Architectual-Visualisation-92037.html
Online Portfolio: http://www.rdeweese.com/
Back to Top
Stevie boy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Nov.2011
Location: Thailand
Using: AutoCAD2007
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Nov.2011 at 06:56
Thank you very much, that is great!
Back to Top
KarlMann View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27.Jun.2012
Location: Angola
Using: fgdfgf
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28.Jun.2012 at 10:57
Maybe you should try your hand at a few basic tutorials first. 
recommend you pretty little liars season 2 dvd boxset,a very good-looking DVD!
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.