CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1524 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedCreating a Reference Dimension Macro

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
deucesjr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Creating a Reference Dimension Macro
    Posted: 28.Feb.2012 at 23:40
To show that certain dimensions are references we put parenthesis around them, ex: (13'-0"). Normally I just use a standard dimension then edit it to add the parenthesis or create a seperate dimstyle that has the parenthesis in it. I have tried copying the Linear Dimension command and modifying the macro to add the parenthesis but have yet to figure out how to make it work correctly. I just want to click the command and have the parenthesis automatically placed around the dimension. Any help with this will be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Edited by deucesjr - 28.Feb.2012 at 23:46
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Feb.2012 at 03:35
Have you tried creating a special DIMSTYLE for this using the "(" as prefix and the ")" as a suffix?
 
Dave.
 


Edited by heinsite - 29.Feb.2012 at 03:46
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1172
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Feb.2012 at 08:09
I think that when dimensions are between parenteses they are just not references but additional dimensions not to be used in the definition of the part but "free" dimensions for the workers fabricating that part ( length of profiles, developped length etc... ).
For "references" dimensions I would put the dimension text in rectangles that you can set with a negative distance under the text to be set for example in a special DIMSTYLE ( if your text is 3.5 high, try -1 for the distance under the text ).
Back to Top
deucesjr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Feb.2012 at 17:45
Using the () to show reference dimensions is a client standard not something I can modify. I was just wondering if there was a way to add the () to the dimlinear macro and make it so that when using the new toolbar the dimensions come out like so: (1'-0").
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Feb.2012 at 18:07
Can you post a copy of this "macro"?

I think heinsite's suggestion for editing your dimstyle (prefix and suffix) is the best approach.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
deucesjr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Feb.2012 at 18:19
We already use a seperate dimstyle, what we want is to elimate the need for a second dimstyle.
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Feb.2012 at 23:06
And you propose to do this with a macro somehow?  What have you tried so far?  What procedure do you think is going to make this work?
 
Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Mar.2012 at 11:15
Maybe it could be done globally using a lisp routine?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Mar.2012 at 22:12
Probably, but we're getting into the territory of making something very simple very complicated.
 
This doesn't sound to me like something that needs to be done all that often.  So I'm having kind of a hard time understanding why not just  double click any dims needing parens and add them when needed.  Done.  Or, if several are calling, just switch to the custom DIMSTYLE and whack all in one go.  Done and done.
 
I'm all for automating and programming but I always ask myself beforehand one important question: Will the time I'm about to spend programming this solution be paid back or not?  And the key to that is how often I expect to need the routine to begin with.
 
Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
deucesjr View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2012
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Mar.2012 at 02:43
I haven't done much in the way of trying to modify the macro as of yet. I was hoping someone might have tried something similar, which would save me some time.
 
We have over 300 designer/drafters working for us, so even a small time saver will equal a savings. We use reference dimensions on almost all drawings we do and we work on a ton of drawings per year. If I have a drawing with multiple dimstyles then I have to create a reference dimstyle for each of those. So if I have 4 different scale factors in a drawing that would equal 8 dimstyles.
 
Yes it's easy enough to double click the dimesion and just add the parentheses if there are only a few dimensions. I am currently working on a drawings set with over 50 drawings and roughly 90 details. That's a lot of double clicking.
 
I was just trying to see if anyone had ever tried creating a new command to accomplish something similar.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,111 seconds.