CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3851 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedStatus Bar

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Tommurph View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: ARCHITECTURE 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Status Bar
    Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 01:04
Is there any way to move the status bar to above or below the ribbon?  I'm using AutoCAD Architecture 2010 and I don't like it on the bottom of the screen since I use the commands on it often (SNAP, ORTHO, DYNAMIC UCS, ETC.)  I don't care to type commands and I find it awkward to have to go to the bottom of the screen when most commands are at the top.
Tom M.
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 07:24
Yup.  Just left click on the grey bar portion of it on the left side of your screen and drag it anywhere you like.

... now wasn't that just too easy?!  Wink

Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
Tommurph View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: ARCHITECTURE 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 17:20
Maybe I need to clarify, There are 2 status bars - an application status bar and a drawing status bar.  I usually combine the two.  The drawing status bar can be moved, but the APPLICATION STATUS BAR won't move to any other location on my screen.  That is the one I want to move.
Tom M.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 17:58
Did you disable "Allow Docking"?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Tommurph View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Feb.2012
Location: United States
Using: ARCHITECTURE 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 18:20
I HAVEN'T SEEN THAT OPTION.  IT DOESN'T SHOW UP WHEN I RIGHT CLICK ON THE BAR, AND I DON'T SEE IT IN THE OPTIONS WINDOW.
Tom M.
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 00:40
Yeah, I don't think that's going to help.  Docking only applies to palettes.  The status bar is in its own category.
 
But if you're after getting more screen real estate, and you've pretty much got your commands memorized or know which palette your commands are on, you can get more space by double clicking any ribbon tab (Home, Insert, Annotate, etc). 
 
The first time you double click one of those tabs the screen will expand by showing you only major palette categories (Draw, Modify, Layers, etc).  The second time you'l get more room still as the palette blocks will reduce to tabs.  The third time they'll go entirely.  Rolling over the Home/Insert/etc tab at this point will expand the menus.  The fourth time you double click world order is restored.
 
You might combine this with moving the command line to the top of the screen.  But that status bar is going to stay where it is.
 
Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
SugarCAD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01.Mar.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 22:01
Most of those have an F# toggle, might be quicker.
Back to Top
dipika4564 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Mar.2012
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23.Mar.2012 at 21:21
Thank you, it's very helpful, i already did that,it's so easy.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.