CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3940 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedNeed help with the roof ( Architecture 2012)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
miroslav_s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25.Dec.2011
Location: Sweden
Using: Autocad2011
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Need help with the roof ( Architecture 2012)
    Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 13:36
Hello to you all,
I need a little help with my roof that I am trying to draw in Autocad Architecture 2012. The house is 8 x 8 m (square) and what I want to draw is a T shaped gable roof. If I make first a hip roof by pulling out the lightblue handles I can transform it to gable roof. If I instead choose from the start that I want a gable roof and point out the corners of my house I get following error message
Problem:
All the sides of the roof are gables
Possible Solution(s):
Use roof slab to create all gable sideroof
I have attached picture showing how I want my roof to look like. A sI said it is a T-shaped gable roof. Can someone please instruct me how to draw this roof?
Thanks in advance and best regards to you all,
Miro 

Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Mar.2012 at 17:56
I could create one in plain AutoCAD but couldn't tell you what feature to use in Arch 2012.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 00:55
And I'm almost embarassed to tell you how long it took to do it in SketchUp!
 
Dave
 
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 10:33
I was only on my second cup of coffee and not my usual ten so it took me 2.5 minutes to do it in AutoCAD 2012.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 12:35
One of the reasons I like SketchUp so much is because it's easy enough for a 3rd grader to learn.  Even something like this can be created in less than a minute. 
 
I'm naturally very excited to see how well AutoCAD and SketchUp (and Google Earth) will play together in the 2013 version.  It should be in mailboxes within the next 2-3 weeks.  Mine arrived last year on 4/11.  The expiration date on the 2013 BETA add-ons is 3/27... so that's a magic day.  It was a SketchUp 2013 add-on beta that tipped me off.
 
Dave
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
miroslav_s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25.Dec.2011
Location: Sweden
Using: Autocad2011
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 13:51
It is not a problem for me to do it in Autocad 2012 with simple lines (or using presspull/extrude command) like I showed in the pictures above. But by doing it with simple lines you can not "pull" the light blue handles the way you can do it if you draw the roof with the "roof command" you have in Autocad architecture. The GREAT thing about "roof command" in Autocad Architecture is that you can easily adjust/change the dimensions of the roof. There is the difference my friend.
Thanks anyway but I stick with the Autocad anyway.
Bets regards,
M


Edited by miroslav_s - 22.Mar.2012 at 13:55
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 15:08
Since there may only be a few people in this forum who use Architecture you might get more responses over in the Autodesk Discussion Groups:
 
 
Good luck!
Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
miroslav_s View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25.Dec.2011
Location: Sweden
Using: Autocad2011
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22.Mar.2012 at 16:10
Thanks mate, I will check it out. Meanwhile I have downloaded the autocad architecture book so the answer to my question is there somewhere.
Thanks again.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.