CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3594 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closedskybackground not showing in camera view

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
vanderloo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23.May.2013
Location: United States
Using: Revit 2014, 3ds Max 2014, Autodesk Architecture 20
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Direct Link To This Post Topic: skybackground not showing in camera view
    Posted: 15.Jul.2013 at 15:26
I'm using a sphere as a skydome to place a sky image .jpg for my background.
Everything looks fine in all viewports except my camera view where the sky doesn't show.
I've tried everything I could think of and nothing has worked.
The sky also renders fine in all viewports except the camera view. I tried creating a new camera and I get the same results. Using a target camera.
Back to Top
newdayart View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21.Jul.2013
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Jul.2013 at 08:07
Hi, did you put it in the image plane in camera settings?
Back to Top
Sandy20359 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21.Sep.2013
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2013, 3ds Max
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Sep.2013 at 07:37
Select the Sphere you are using as sky dome and apply shell on it
Sandeep
Back to Top
Sandy20359 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21.Sep.2013
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2013, 3ds Max
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Sep.2013 at 07:38
apply shell on sphere
Sandeep
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.