CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3854 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedMeasure command error

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
bdeckman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Sep.2013
Location: United States
Using: Revit, autocad
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Measure command error
    Posted: 04.Dec.2013 at 20:04
We are having an issue on one of our PC's where the operator attempts to use the measure command and start from a point but the command "jumps" and gives the wrong point in the measurement. I hate doing a reinstall, we just did one about a month ago. Any ideas?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Dec.2013 at 00:01
Your first choice of action should never be uninstalling/reinstalling AutoCAD.  That would be like swapping out the gas tank on your car because you ran out of gas.

Maybe it's jumping because the operator has SNAP enabled.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
bdeckman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Sep.2013
Location: United States
Using: Revit, autocad
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Dec.2013 at 14:03
I was also thinking maybe it had to do with not being in model space. I will check both of those today.
Back to Top
LouLou7 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10.Jun.2010
Location: United Kingdom
Using: Auto Cad 2009 Lt
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Dec.2013 at 16:13
It's the Snap settings, untick the snap settings and then you will have no problems, sometimes it does tick this, without knowing, the comand can be quite frustrating.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7087
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Dec.2013 at 16:54
SNAP can be enabled merely by accidentally hitting the F9 key with your fingers.  Any other way it is enabled would be deliberate unless you were using a custom lisp routine that required SNAP to be enabled and when finished it failed to disable the command.  This is bad form as far as lisp gurus are concerned.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,047 seconds.