CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 6776 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dynamic Block

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
aledford View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Dec.2016
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD LT 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aledford Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dynamic Block
    Posted: 19.Dec.2016 at 11:11
I'm new to dynamic blocks and am struggling to figure out how to do something. I have a electrical symbol for a wall-mount fixture (see below). I need to be able to rotate the symbol at it's base with the "V" always upright (horizontal) and centered within the circle.
 
Thank you,
Andy
 
 
Andy
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6625
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Dec.2016 at 11:45
Wouldn't it be easier just to rotate the base?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
aledford View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Dec.2016
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD LT 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aledford Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.Dec.2016 at 12:34
I think, based on what little I know about this, that it would be easier to create the block but not easier to use it on a day-to-day basis. My thinking is that the base point of the symbol is where the base and the stem meet. The user inserts the block at the proper location on a wall and then rotates the block as necessary.

Andy
Andy
Back to Top
mountain D&D View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07.Jan.2017
Location: United States
Using: Autocad LT 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mountain D&D Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Jan.2017 at 03:58
IF YOU ARE USING A CURRENT VERSION OF AUTOCAD IN 2015 THEY ADDED THE TEXTALIGN COMMAND SO I WOULD TRY TO FIRST OPEN THE BLOCK EDITOR THEN TRY TYPING TEXT ALIGN AFTER MAKING SURE YOU HAVE FIRST SET UCS CORDINATES IN BOTH THE BLOCK EDITOR OR DWG THE BLOCK WAS CREATED AND ALSO IN THE CURRENT DRAWING YOU WISH TO INSERT THE BLOCK. I THINK THAT IS THE EASIEST WAY TO GET WHERE YOU WANT TO GO WITHOUT HAVING TO GO INTO TO MUCH DETAIL LET ME KNOW IF IT DOESNT WORK AND ILL TELL YOU ANOTHER MORE DRAWN OUT WAY TO ACCOMPLISH THIS TASK.
H.E.F. III
Ed Frederick
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.