CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2385 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

DraftSight - Entity tracking line disappeared

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
MN-rjo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Mar.2017
Location: Denmark
Using: Draftsight
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MN-rjo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DraftSight - Entity tracking line disappeared
    Posted: 14.Mar.2017 at 15:07
In DraftSight, something weird has happened to my settings. Probably it is just a matter of selecting/deselecting a check mark somewhere. Anyhow, this is really annoying me.

When drawing any figure with Esnap (F3) and Etrack (F11) switched on and with Ortho (F8) switched off, I get a horizontal/vertical tracking line every time I move the pointer to a midpoint, endpoint etc., for instance when drawing a standard rectangle. But if I do with Ortho switched on, the tracking line never pops up.

Can anyone tell me how to make this tracking line pop up regardless of the Ortho function being switched on or off?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2017 at 16:01
If orthomode is enabled why would you need a tracking line to draw a line up, down, left or right?  You're basically locked in.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
MN-rjo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Mar.2017
Location: Denmark
Using: Draftsight
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MN-rjo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Mar.2017 at 17:24
I need an entity tracking line with ortho ON because the line which I am actually drawing has to point exactly in direction 0, 90, 180 or 270 degr.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 10:06
Maybe I'm not following you here but doesn't having orthomode enabled practically guarantee that lines can be drawn at 0, 90, 180 and 270 degrees?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
MN-rjo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Mar.2017
Location: Denmark
Using: Draftsight
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MN-rjo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 11:18
Yes it does but if I want to make my line stop in a position perpendicular to a certain point, then I can't make use of a tracking line due to the fact that it simply doesn't appear when ortho is on (it did in the past). If I switch off ortho, the tracking line will however appear - but then the line I am actually drawing is no longer pointing in direction 0, 90, 180 or 270 degrees Confused 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 11:22
Then it stands to reason it is a tracking line setting.  Have you checked?

Have you also posted your question in the Draftsight forum (at their website)?


Edited by John Connor - 15.Mar.2017 at 11:25
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
MN-rjo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Mar.2017
Location: Denmark
Using: Draftsight
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MN-rjo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 11:49
I am unable to find any tracking line settings in Options.
No, my inquiry has not yet been posted on any other forum than this.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 11:57
I don't have access to my copy of Draftsight at the moment so I am unable to test the functionality of the features you have mentioned.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
MN-rjo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 14.Mar.2017
Location: Denmark
Using: Draftsight
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MN-rjo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 16:45
I managed to solve it Smile

Apparently, "Parallel" has to be unticked in Options -> User Preferences -> Drafting Options -> Pointer Control -> EntitySnaps. Still puzzled though how this box was unticked in the first place. Anyway, it works now.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6638
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Mar.2017 at 18:00
Your perseverance is commendable.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.