CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 16 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Rotating.

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Deadhorse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Dec.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Deadhorse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Rotating.
    Posted: 14.Jul.2017 at 15:29
Yesterday I was creating a lot of similar files but having to rotate a cut out slightly on everyone, rotate>select object>base point>type number>enter.  At some point I must have done something and the number by itself was not rotating at the correct angle, I figured out that if I typed a D after it worked but I can't figure out how to get it back to where degrees are the default?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6580
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Jul.2017 at 15:36
What dialog box were you mucking around in beforehand that you might have changed a setting?

Edited by John Connor - 14.Jul.2017 at 15:38
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Deadhorse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Dec.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Deadhorse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Jul.2017 at 15:37
I was not but is that where I need to change it back?
Back to Top
Deadhorse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Dec.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Deadhorse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Jul.2017 at 15:38
Yep that was it, thanks.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6580
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Jul.2017 at 15:41
Let me guess.  UNITS was set to use Radians as the angle type.  Right?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Deadhorse View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24.Dec.2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Deadhorse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Jul.2017 at 15:46
Yup, weird though because I know for a fact I didn't go in there yesterday.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.