CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 7450 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

PDF attach

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: PDF attach
    Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 10:33
Acad LT 2017

As architects are loath to give engineers cad files I often have to import a pdf using pdfattach and then scale it into my model space drawing and crop off the architects title block

Having fettled the pdf's (multiple) where I want them and to the correct scale, how can I lock them into place so that I cant move them or adjust their scale at all?

Currently I am pulling a line from one corner to locate them and pasting a copy of the pdf's at another location away from my drawing area so I can always pull a copy back in

Is there a better way?

Ta
Andrew
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6612
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 11:45
Are the PDF's inserted on their own layer and is that layer then locked?

Are you making use of layouts?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 11:53
nO- THEY ARE NOT ON THEIR OWN LAYER- i KNEW THERE MUST BE A N EASY WAY TO LOCATE THEM AND KEEP THEM IN ONE POSITION- THANKS

i USE THEM AS BACKDROPS FOR A PIPEWORK DESIGN SO THEY JUST EIST TO SHOW THE RELATIVE PIPE POSITIONS IN PAPERPACE PRINTOUTS

tHANKS FOR YOUR HELP- OBVIOUS WHEN YOU SAY IT

Embarrassed
Andrew
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6612
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 12:23
Wait, I'm not finished.

In the full version of AutoCAD 2017 there is the ability to import a PDF.  Maybe the same holds true for LT 2017?

"With AutoCAD 2017 you can convert PDF to AutoCAD geometry, TrueType™ text, and raster images—either from a specified page in a PDF file or from all or part of an attached PDF underlay."

Read more on the subject by following this link.

http://blogs.autodesk.com/autocad/autocad-2017-pdf-import/
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 12:30
Excellent- that looks like something I can try but in the meantime I have moved my pdfs on to a layer and locked them so they cant get moved- some drawings I may have 6 pdf's and it is easy to catch a corner when drawing over them

Thanks for your help- I will read through that and try it out on my platform but I have found the command in F1

Regards

Andrew
Andrew
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6612
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 13:14
I haven't tried it myself despite knowing about it for some time.  If you do get a chance to test it out please return and let us know what you think of the feature.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26.Jul.2017 at 13:16
Will do

Thanks again
Andrew
Back to Top
dolau View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 28.Jun.2016
Location: United Kingdom
Using: autocad LT2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dolau Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jul.2017 at 20:53
John

I have an import as objects button on my PDFunderlay dropdown

I did a pdfattach and brought in my pdf drawing but highligting the pdf and using the pdf import button gets an

no objects were imported

The specified page or area of the pdf file contains only markup objects or the import setting were too restrictive- I only specified a scale of 100 as an import setting

I could be doing it wrong (Easily)
Andrew
Back to Top
maheshm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Jan.2016
Location: India
Using: 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maheshm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jul.2017 at 12:06
Hi!

 i tired it is working super 
maheshm
Back to Top
maheshm View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05.Jan.2016
Location: India
Using: 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maheshm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31.Jul.2017 at 12:07
sorry tried 
maheshm
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.