CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5162 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

fArea, need to add "continuity" mode

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
sidhu412 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.May.2009
Location: Saudi Arabia
Using: AutoCAD2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sidhu412 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: fArea, need to add "continuity" mode
    Posted: 05.Oct.2017 at 14:14
Hello,

I have recently started using "fArea.vlx" and it's a great tool for me. I just want to add an option of Pair-Wise Selection or Continuity mode.

e.g

- I select a source object
- then the Text or Attribute and "fArea.vlx" labels its property (length/Area).

and then closed.

But I want the command to remain active, so I can select the next source to label its properties. instead of repeating the command.


Thank you,


Regards,


Sidhu
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1699
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Oct.2017 at 15:20
There is no need for a special mode - fArea can be repeated indefinitely just by pressing Space or Enter (like other commands). A new version now adds also an automatic label).
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
sidhu412 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.May.2009
Location: Saudi Arabia
Using: AutoCAD2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sidhu412 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Oct.2017 at 15:29
Sir,

I do need that special mode :)

since I am working on General Layouts which are full of hatches and other information. and fArea takes 3-5 seconds to reload (even I turn off/freeze the layers).

that's why I want the command activated.


Thank you,


Regards,


Sidhu
Sidhu
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1699
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vladimir Michl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Oct.2017 at 15:34
There is no need to reload the application (it remains loaded). Or do you mean that just running the fArea command again takes 5 seconds to its first prompt? That's strange - there are no calculations performed.


Edited by Vladimir Michl - 05.Oct.2017 at 15:35
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
sidhu412 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.May.2009
Location: Saudi Arabia
Using: AutoCAD2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sidhu412 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Oct.2017 at 15:45
Sir,

May be I am unable to explain my requirement.

Loading the app with "AP" Command is different thing. (definitely it will remain loaded)

I am running the program by typing "farea" in commandline and I want the program activated/running and prompt to select next object after labeling the properties of the first selected object.


Hope you got my point this time.


Regards,


Sidhu
Sidhu
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,109 seconds.