CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3286 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Block Name Tool

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
mark_mjj View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09.Aug.2017
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad2017, Revit2017
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mark_mjj Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Block Name Tool
    Posted: 31.Oct.2017 at 14:14
I am trying to create a tool so that I can tag a Block Name. I have made this with definetag, but I can't make this with an arrow. Can anyone help me?
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02.Nov.2017 at 16:43
This is categorized in the AutoCAD Forum, but "definetag" is not a [native] AutoCAD command or function, as far as I'm aware.  Your information also lists Revit -- is it a Revit function, and should this be in the Revit Forum instead?  Or could it be a custom command you're using?  If so, can you post the code that defines it?
Back to Top
MCCLARDK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16.Mar.2016
Location: United States
Using: AUTOCAD MECHANICAL 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MCCLARDK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2017 at 16:32
IS IT POSSIBLE TO USE A BLOCK WITH VISIBILITY PARAMATER INSIDE A MULTILEADER STYLE. I HAVE CREATED THE BLOCK WITH A VISIBILITY & ATTACHED IT TO A MULTILEADER STYLE BUT WHEN I USE THE MULTILEADER STYLE I HAVE NO ACCESS TO THE VISIBILITY STATES UNLESS I EXPLODE THE MULTILEADER WHICH IS POINTLESS.
AUTOCAD MECHANICAL 2015 USER
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 375
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08.Nov.2017 at 18:06
Originally posted by MCCLARDK MCCLARDK wrote:

IS IT POSSIBLE TO USE A BLOCK WITH VISIBILITY PARAMATER INSIDE A MULTILEADER STYLE. I HAVE CREATED THE BLOCK WITH A VISIBILITY & ATTACHED IT TO A MULTILEADER STYLE BUT WHEN I USE THE MULTILEADER STYLE I HAVE NO ACCESS TO THE VISIBILITY STATES UNLESS I EXPLODE THE MULTILEADER WHICH IS POINTLESS.
 
[Does this have anything to do with the original question?  Start a new topic.]
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.