CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 5261 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Text/Keynotes/Tags

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Lexville View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lexville Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Text/Keynotes/Tags
    Posted: 10.Apr.2018 at 21:49
Where do you guys usually put the text / keynotes / door and window tags? in the model or Layout space.?
ADV
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 418
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10.Apr.2018 at 23:03
Despite the fact that it's not Model information, I prefer to put them much of that [Room numbers/labels, door and window tags, detail reference marks] in Model Space, because if [for example] I need to make a building/room/area/layout longer or shorter, I can Stretch it and all of that can be brought along together with the Model information, in one operation.  If they're in Paper Space, it's an operation that needs to be done twice, once in each Space.  Something like a Keynotes list to which Keynote markers refer would be different -- that I would usually put in Paper Space.  But some offices have standards requiring it to be done a certain way, and some clients may, also, if CAD files are part of the deliverable documents.

Edited by Kent Cooper - 10.Apr.2018 at 23:05
Back to Top
Lexville View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: Autocad 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lexville Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Apr.2018 at 05:18
Thanks for the reply. One more question I want to ask. How about Dimensions is it in model or layout space?
ADV
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 955
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Apr.2018 at 08:00
Hello Lexville and Kent, for the dimensions I think that there is 3 main options to be set in :
DIMSTYLE - Fit - Scale for dimension features :
-1- All in the layout ( Annotative )
-2- From an open viewport in the layout space ( Scale dimensions to layout )
-3- All from the model space ( Use overall scale of : and set the scale of the view port )

If you are working in a company there should be "instructions" for this or there should be "problems" when one uses the other's files.

I do use the "old style" option N° 3 "All from the model space" and have only viewports in my layout spaces.
I place also the paper sizes in the model space to "border" exactly so I don't have any parts of my drawings "out of the viewports" even by one inch , no missing texts, etc...
I frequently have to do "working instructions" constituted of 40 or more pages and this helps me in limiting the place used in my model space.
I can also find easily the page that I want to modify at one glance.


Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 14.Apr.2018 at 09:34
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6864
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Apr.2018 at 13:25
We place all text and dimensions in our layouts.  It is simple, quick and there is only one system variable to worry about and that has to do with making dimensions "associative" which is not the same as annotative.

I suggest you test every method available then choose the one that best fits the way you work or the field you work in.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 955
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14.Apr.2018 at 20:37
OK John, DIMASSOC = 2, is it the good thing ?
Philippe JOSEPH
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,109 seconds.