CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2188 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedPDMODE

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
rathome View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.Dec.2012
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2013
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Direct Link To This Post Topic: PDMODE
    Posted: 18.May.2013 at 03:06
PDMODE doesn't seem to work on my AutoCAD 2013 program. Every time I check it is set to 35, but when dividing a line, the point is always a dot.
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19.May.2013 at 11:09
Points will plot as a dot if you're on the DEFPOINTS layer.  Get off of that if that's where you are and you should be fine.

Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD, Architectural Desktop
Status: Offline
Points: 169
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.May.2013 at 14:37
Check your PDSIZE value, too.
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.May.2013 at 14:48
Regardless of PDSIZE or PDMODE a point will still display as a dot if it's on the DEFPOINTS layer.

Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,184 seconds.