CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3877 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedProblem in generating exponential map on mesh

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Yogesh30 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 11.Jan.2015
Location: India
Using: autocad
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Problem in generating exponential map on mesh
    Posted: 03.Mar.2015 at 19:56
We are creating dcal on mesh using exponential map.

We are facing major 2 problems.

While generating exponential map, moving frame to vertices is not getting properly transform. Its gets rotated in case of sphere. Do somebody have code snippet to correctly translate frame and vertex on map?
Mesh can have islands. Exponential map should consider those scenarios. My logic finds contours along islands and stitch appropriately. Current logic fails in some cases to find contours. It ends in incorrect loop of link list of vertices. Anybody can share code to generate exponential map on mesh pieces.

Thanks you in advance.Big smile
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7007
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04.Mar.2015 at 00:06
Are you trying to do this using plain AutoCAD?

Why did you post your question in the CAD Studio Applications forum?


Edited by John Connor - 04.Mar.2015 at 09:14
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,055 seconds.