CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2441 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Moving Parts in the CAD

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
cmmpro1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: Inventor Pro HSM 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cmmpro1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Moving Parts in the CAD
    Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 00:12
Good evening,
I am working with a vice to be used with a CAM set up. I imported the vice into inventor but cant get the parts to move/open as they are intended. How do I fix that? I want to be able to slide the vice open to load a part into it. I will attach the cad model so you can see what I am talking about. Thank you in advance.
CMM Programmer
CAM Programmer
Back to Top
cmmpro1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: Inventor Pro HSM 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cmmpro1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 00:17
I am unable to load the model. I am sorry. Can somebody please help me with this? I will send it to your email address if I need to. Thanks!!!!!
CMM Programmer
CAM Programmer
Back to Top
didisu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25.Feb.2009
Location: Taiwan
Using: Inventor 2017 Pro.
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote didisu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 01:15
Hi the I will try to help you with this, please tell me witch version of inventor you are working with.
I have 2017 version.

dietmar@sitc-gmbh.comSmile
With best regards
Dietmar Schmidt
Back to Top
cmmpro1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29.Jan.2018
Location: United States
Using: Inventor Pro HSM 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cmmpro1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Jan.2018 at 01:53
I am using 2018. Thank you!!
CMM Programmer
CAM Programmer
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.