CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3159 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

copy and paste from 2010 to 2014

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
gsokolskiy View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Feb.2018
Location: United States
Using: autocat2014
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gsokolskiy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: copy and paste from 2010 to 2014
    Posted: 27.Nov.2018 at 17:48

Somebody help me:

For some reason I can't copy and paste from ACAD2010 into ACAD2014

GS
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1006
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Nov.2018 at 18:31
Hello gsokolskiy, effectively it's not normal not to be abble to copy/paste from a file to an other so try to INSERT the complete file, EXPLODE it once and DELETE what is not needed.
PURGE your files.
I would recommand the SCALELISTDELALL on your files.
If your files are too big try the DGN fix.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6934
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29.Nov.2018 at 16:02
Did you try using the keyboard shortcut of Ctrl-V?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.