CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2794 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

command "hatch"

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
etideco View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Jan.2020
Location: Belgium
Using: Autocad 15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote etideco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: command "hatch"
    Posted: 05.Jan.2020 at 12:35
Using autocad15, "hatching" is no longer working properly and is differently as before.

 Creating an hatch includes now de border ( subjects ) too.

Erasing a created hatch erases now the borders too, unless these are deselected .

Changing the specific properties of a hatch by clicking on it to reach the hatch editor is no longer possible because the selection includes the border(s) too; so only the common properties ( of the border an the hatch itself) can be changed.

Using the command "match properties" the hatch + the borders are changed if the hatch is selected; only the borders are changed if the border is selected.

What can cause these irregular working?

Thanks.


Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05.Jan.2020 at 19:21
Hello editeco, maybe this will help :
Personally I prefer the hatches with border and the "grips" that goes with it.
Eventually try and search the 2 ( or more I don't know ) commands for the different hatches.
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 521
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Jan.2020 at 16:31
Does a different setting of the HPBOUNDRETAIN System Variable fix it?
Back to Top
etideco View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Jan.2020
Location: Belgium
Using: Autocad 15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote etideco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Jan.2020 at 19:00
HI
Unfortionaly , changing the HPBOUNDRETAIN variable doesn't bring the solution.
Thx anyway
Back to Top
etideco View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Jan.2020
Location: Belgium
Using: Autocad 15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote etideco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Jan.2020 at 19:10
HI

The first hint is not giving the desired solution.

Hatching with "border and grips" is not OK for the kind of hatches I have to make.

Thx for the hints.
Back to Top
Kent Cooper View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 12.Mar.2013
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2019
Status: Offline
Points: 521
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kent Cooper Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Jan.2020 at 20:24
Originally posted by etideco etideco wrote:

Unfortionaly , changing the HPBOUNDRETAIN variable doesn't bring the solution.

Is that true of Hatches already drawn before changing that System Variable, or is it also true of those drawn after changing it?  Also look at the HPBOUND and HPASSOC System Variables.
Back to Top
etideco View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04.Jan.2020
Location: Belgium
Using: Autocad 15
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote etideco Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Jan.2020 at 12:21
@ KENT
I also changed the variables HPBOUND, without success.

HPASSOC gives a sort , a part of solution, but is restraining other possibilities for manipulation afterwards .

With HPASSOC OFF ( = options not marked as "associative" ) the hatch is not keeping the bounderies together with the hatch ilself; I can  change  the bounderies  and the hatch ( layer, color, .. ) via "properties " or via "match properties. Or erase them separatly.
BUT IS IMPOSSIBLE then to stretch the hatch. ( something I have to do frequently ).

With "associative hatch" = ON : then I can stretch borders+ hatch together, witch is OK! Hatch and bounderies stay in their "own" layer.
BUT THEN: erasing the hatch, erases the bounderies too, unless I deselect them separately. Changing ( layer, color ) can only be done for both  hatch and bounderies together. I can no longer change the properties of the hatch because I can only select it together with his bounderies. Changing a hatch via the command "match properties" of another hatch changes de bounderies too.

Before my "hatch-problems", all above mentioned things were possible. ( for years ).
Handling old drawings , in witch I had no such problems , react now in the same bad way.

Thanks to you for posting me your hints.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7052
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Jan.2020 at 14:33
Well you could always run the REPAIR option included with AutoCAD.

Repair My <AutoCAD> Installation. This option replaces all registry entries that AutoCAD initially installed and restores AutoCAD to its default state. If you are missing AutoCAD files, use this option. 

Do NOT run the REINSTALL option.  Your problem does not call for this.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,109 seconds.