CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 3360 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedHow do I make a .vlx file load with ACAD 2008?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Frank Reid View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Jun.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Topic: How do I make a .vlx file load with ACAD 2008?
    Posted: 01.Sep.2009 at 15:30
I have been using grp.vlx for a few days but I notice I have to load it each time in every drawing. How can I make it load automatically when my ACAD 2008 starts up?

Thanks,
Frank Reid
Back to Top
Arben.Allaraj View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Nov.2007
Location: Albania
Using: AutoCAD 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 602
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Sep.2009 at 16:03
Originally posted by Frank Reid Frank Reid wrote:

I have been using grp.vlx for a few days but I notice I have to load it each time in every drawing. How can I make it load automatically when my ACAD 2008 starts up?Thanks,Frank Reid


Type AP in command line go to Startup Suite click on Contents button.
Then add your file in Startup Suite.
Ing Arben.Allaraj
http://cad-drafting-corner.blogspot.com
Back to Top
Frank Reid View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08.Jun.2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01.Sep.2009 at 17:09
Arben.Allaraj

That worked perfectly. Thanks!

Frank Reid
Back to Top
mamalek2007 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.Mar.2009
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20.Oct.2009 at 11:34
how to crete land drawing
i am intresting in autocad new command
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,172 seconds.