CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 1436 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedSoftware Question

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
robertzeis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Oct.2007
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Software Question
    Posted: 08.Oct.2013 at 21:03
uploads/1902/ZIMMELMAN_HARDSCAPE.pdf

Can anyone suggest which program may have been used to draw this? Thanks, Bob
bob zeis
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1803
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Oct.2013 at 14:03
Hard to guess - almost any CAD software can draw this. Maybe AutoCAD LT?
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Oct.2013 at 14:05
Could even have been done in SketchUp.

Why do you ask? 

Did you create that PDF or did someone send it to you?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
robertzeis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Oct.2007
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Oct.2013 at 18:58
The PDF was sent to me. Im trying to setup something just like this in Autocad.
bob zeis
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7071
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Oct.2013 at 19:27
Well what's the problem?  Did you start yet?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
Robert_D View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21.Oct.2013
Location: United States
Using: BricsCAD v18, AutoCAD2006
Status: Offline
Points: 205
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21.Oct.2013 at 23:11
Originally posted by robertzeis robertzeis wrote:

...Im trying to setup something just like this in Autocad.
Try the attached dwg file: uploads/413522/ZIMMELMAN_HARDSCAPE_1.zip
(Note: Had to truncate dwg and zip it to comply with 500kb upload limit.)
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24.Oct.2013 at 10:19
Why not just give them a call and ask?

http://buildingpros.com/build/name/KT+Construction_Mission+Viejo_California_1005962

Dave
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
robertzeis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28.Oct.2007
Location: United States
Using: autocad 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Oct.2013 at 15:29
Hi Robert,
 
Thanks for the reply, however I have Autocad 2010 and it wont open the file (says it was created with a newer Cad program). Can you resend it in earlier fomat so I can view it? Thanks a lot.
Bob
bob zeis
Back to Top
heinsite View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05.Feb.2009
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Oct.2013 at 20:35
This might be a good opportunity for you to become familiar with Autodesk TrueView.  It can convert new format AutoCAD drawing files to older version files for you.  It's free and you can find it HERE.

Dave.
Dave Hein, P.E.
Hawaii District Engineer
Kona International Airport
AutoCAD Certified Professional
Autodesk Expert Elite
Back to Top
Robert_D View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 21.Oct.2013
Location: United States
Using: BricsCAD v18, AutoCAD2006
Status: Offline
Points: 205
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27.Oct.2013 at 22:31
Originally posted by robertzeis robertzeis wrote:

...Can you resend it in earlier fomat so I can view it?
Try this (saved as 2004).
uploads/413522/zimmelman_hardscape_1_2004.dwg(Note: again had to truncate to comply w/ 500kb upload limit.)
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,063 seconds.