CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2668 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic Closed.MAX -> .DWG Conversion - Is 3d retained?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
markhunt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12.Mar.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoDesk TrueView 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Direct Link To This Post Topic: .MAX -> .DWG Conversion - Is 3d retained?
    Posted: 25.Nov.2014 at 03:25
Question: When 3ds Max exports a 3D image to .DWG, is that image still 3D?  Or, is it a 2D image ... Thanks.
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1810
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Nov.2014 at 09:50
Yes, 3D. A 3D mesh.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7089
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25.Nov.2014 at 11:39
Wouldn't it be easier just to import the .3ds file into AutoCAD?


Edited by John Connor - 25.Nov.2014 at 11:40
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
markhunt View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12.Mar.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoDesk TrueView 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30.Nov.2014 at 22:09
Thank.  I understand, now.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,045 seconds.