CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 4240 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedfArea, inserting a blank space for "string suffix"

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
horia View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Jul.2015
Location: Austria
Using: zwCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Topic: fArea, inserting a blank space for "string suffix"
    Posted: 15.Jul.2015 at 13:00
Hi! I just started to use fArea, which is great! Thank you!

my problem:

i am using zwCAD (an autocad clone), and the fArea works just fine.
anyway, if I am trying to enter a "string suffix" that has an empty space inside, it does not work.
The empty space is perceived as an "enter" command, so the "string suffix" becomes an empty string, and the routine of fArea is asking for the next step.

I tried to paste the "empty space" into the text window (at the prompt) but it does not work either.

Is it a general problem, or just in my zwCAD?

How can I get the routing fArea to put an empty space?

In fact, I would just need it to create someting like this:

10,00 m²

but for this, I need to put an empty space in front of m², and this does not work... Cry
I always get it without the empty space between the number and the "m²":

10,00m²

your help would be appreciated!
thank you!



Edited by horia - 15.Jul.2015 at 13:01
Back to Top
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

CAD Studio a.s.

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 1774
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2015 at 13:13
Our add-on tools are tested only in AutoCAD, not in all AutoCAD clones. There is an updated version of fArea for download and it supports spaces on the "suffix" prompt. But you can also use the AutoLISP variable to preset the suffix (see Readme):
 
(setq _FAREASUFFIX " mm2")
 
Regards
 
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
CAD Studio - www.cadstudio.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
horia View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Jul.2015
Location: Austria
Using: zwCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2015 at 13:19
Thank you for your very fast response!
The setq command worked great.

For those who don't know anything about lisp:

I found (also in your forum) how to use it:
at the command prompt of the CAD software, just entered:
(setq _FAREASUFFIX " m²")
and this brought later, when using "fArea", the right area field:
10,00 m² (with a space in between number and the square meter symbol)




Back to Top
horia View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15.Jul.2015
Location: Austria
Using: zwCAD
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15.Jul.2015 at 13:48
additional question:
are these lisp variables, as soon as I changed them, stored forever in the farea software settings, or do I need to re-set them each time I start the CAD program, or each time I load the FAREA routine?
(I set up the fArea routine to be loaded each time my zwCad starts)
thank you!

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.