CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 3124
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Topic ClosedShell-3dConstruct?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
kmorgan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Oct.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Shell-3dConstruct?
    Posted: 05.Oct.2015 at 16:08
Hi!
I was hoping someone could refresh my memory on how to
create a shell (roof) on my structure. Please see attached.
I'd appreciate any help. It's been awhile since I've wanted to do this...
Thank you,
Kimberly
Test.dwg
Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1268
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 08:02
Hello Kmorgan, see my answer as a file in the CAD BIM Blocks library here in the site : Test[1]PJH.dwg ( file too big to be uploaded here ).
Please tell us if this helped or not.
See the remarks in red in the file.
Back to Top
kmorgan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Oct.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 13:43
philippe JOSEPH!
I can't thank you enough for your response. The drawing was very helpful! I appreciate all your time and energy. As for the sweep, I guess I didn't give enough information. The Legs are to be uneven. Please see attached. If you have a solution or maybe some other great tips, I'll take'em!
I thank you again, for some newly gained knowledge and information.
It's people like you and John Connor that make this such a great site!
Test2.dwg
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7123
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 14:18
Legs are uneven now?  Not the same height?  I'm not on my CAD computer at the moment so I cannot open your drawing.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kmorgan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Oct.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 14:29
Hey John!
No, same height. It's an octagon. I thought it was noticeable, but I thought wrong...The more information the better. Lesson learned, again.? Sorry philippe JOSEPH. So, I put it on a section plan in "test2".
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7123
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 15:03
Something more like this?

"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kmorgan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Oct.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 15:32
Oh Yes! And How?
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7123
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 15:35
Kind of along the same lines as what philippe demonstrated except I did it for 1/8th of the roof then did a polar array to fill in the remainder.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
kmorgan View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 20.Oct.2010
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD2016
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 15:57
Hmmm- I'll give it a Try...Thank you Both for all your help!
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 7123
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Oct.2015 at 16:05
I used three profiles and the loft command.
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.