CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2975 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Unable to install Siemens NX 12

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
CTD15 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03.Jan.2019
Location: United States
Using: Catia, NX, Varicad
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CTD15 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Unable to install Siemens NX 12
    Posted: 03.Jan.2019 at 00:19
Hi !
I know Why you are not succeeding in installing NX-12. I had the SAME problem and I've struggled until I've finally found out.
I've installed in my Wife's computer without any problem! My computer is from 2008..,but top of the line for that time, a Core 2 Duo 2.8 Ghz full loaded for the time..., still running better than many of today. And my Wife's computer is from 2016 intel i7 .., good machine.
So..., if I've installed in her computer and the configuration of both machine are the same except that her is younger ..., for God .., what is going on ..?!
My NX-12.02 is like yours ..., "patched" !!
The problem resides in the "Launch.exe" that we are pointed to start the installation !
But.., this little program before to start the Setup has a "Processor Check" and My Computer, since its processor is "Old"..., did not "Qualify" !!
You can go to the Mounting Point.., can be E:\, F:\ .., or any other..., and Inside the nx1202 ( in my case NX-12.02..) and run directly the setup.exe !
That's it ! It worked FINE for me. Installed without any problem and.., complete.
I hope it helps you and any other person who is having the same problem.
Back to Top
nadeem16 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Jan.2018
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2016,SiemensNX10,Solidworks,ANSYS,CatiaV5
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nadeem16 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 16:05
Ok sir, Thanks 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6989
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 16:02
Uninstall the software.  Click on the link I gave you and do what any good, honest student would do and request an academic version of the program.  Then, if you do have problems, I'm sure the good people over at Siemens would be more than happy to assist you directly and/or you can get help from other students like yourself through their NX student forum.

Student forum: https://community.plm.automation.siemens.com/t5/NX-Student-Forum/bd-p/NX-Student-Forum

From the Siemens NX Resource website...

"Academic institutions are licensed to install NX on as many computers as needed and can loan licenses for students to use at home for completing assignments and continued learning."


Edited by John Connor - 18.Jan.2018 at 16:05
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
nadeem16 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Jan.2018
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2016,SiemensNX10,Solidworks,ANSYS,CatiaV5
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nadeem16 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 15:49
You are right sir, but I cant afford an amount for buying a licensed software, and if I am not a student I would have sorted out my problem in the company where I work. But, I dont have any option right now. I am helpless sir. kindly help me. 
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6989
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 15:44
If 70% of people went out right now and threw themselves off a bridge would you do that too?

Being a student doesn't give you the right to steal a company's product.  Did you steal the food that you ate yesterday?  Did you steal the bicycle you ride or the motor car you drive?

How do we even know you are a student?  If you really are a student you would know that Siemens has an academic version of NX available to universities that in turn can loan out licenses to students and you would be familiar with their academic resource center specifically set up for those students.

NX Resources: https://www.plm.automation.siemens.com/en/academic/resources/nx/


Edited by John Connor - 18.Jan.2018 at 15:51
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
nadeem16 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Jan.2018
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2016,SiemensNX10,Solidworks,ANSYS,CatiaV5
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nadeem16 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 15:39
I am a student sir, and 70% of people are using pirated copy for learning these software since company officially has purchased version, but I am a student sir, kindly cooperate me.
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6989
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 15:30
A pirated copy?  That's just great.  And you expect those of us that paid for the software/license/etc. to just help you out of the goodness of our hearts?

OK.  I'll help you.  First though you'll have to electronically transfer to me an amount equivalent in value of the pirated software.  Once I receive the payment I'll help you fix your problem.  Deal?
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
nadeem16 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Jan.2018
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2016,SiemensNX10,Solidworks,ANSYS,CatiaV5
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nadeem16 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 15:14
No sir, I am using pirated copy of Siemens. No, I am not getting any license error. My license got patched successfully in C drive. My only problem is launch.exe of NX 12 is not working .You can see the list of files for installing NX 12 in the attachment below. 

Edited by nadeem16 - 18.Jan.2018 at 15:18
Back to Top
John Connor View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01.Feb.2011
Location: United States
Using: AutoCAD 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6989
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote John Connor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 15:10
Have you contacted Siemens and asked for assistance or checked to see if there was a FAQ regarding installation problems troubleshooting?

Are you getting a license error?


Edited by John Connor - 18.Jan.2018 at 15:11
"Humans have a strength that cannot be measured. This is John Connor. If you are reading this, you are the resistance."

<<AutoCAD 2015>>

Back to Top
nadeem16 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18.Jan.2018
Location: India
Using: AutoCAD2016,SiemensNX10,Solidworks,ANSYS,CatiaV5
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nadeem16 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18.Jan.2018 at 14:55
Sir, I was using NX 10 earlier, but now I want to install NX 12 now because it has more features.

Edited by nadeem16 - 18.Jan.2018 at 14:55
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,078 seconds.