CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
CZ | EN | DE
Login or
registration
  Visitors: 6599
RSS channel - CAD tips RSS tips
RSS discussions

Discussion Discussion forum

 

HelpCAD discussion

 
CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedMeasuring using 'farea'

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
Author
Vladimir Michl View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group

Arkance Systems CZ

Joined: 26.Jul.2007
Location: Czech Republic
Using: Autodesk software
Status: Offline
Points: 2018
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07.Nov.2008 at 08:57
Just download the latest version of fArea (see Download). Load (APPLOAD) the fArea.vlx and start the FAREA command. On the first prompt, enter "S" for setup. Specify the label suffix, multiplication factor (0.000001) and the number of decimal places. Pick the closed geometry (polyline, circle..). Either select a predefined text label (any text) or press Enter to specify a new text entity - pick the insertion point, the text size and rotation of the new label.
Vladimir Michl (moderator)
Arkance Systems - arkance-systems.cz - Autodesk reseller
Back to Top
MarkWT View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06.Nov.2008
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06.Nov.2008 at 14:38

Hi All,

New user here.  Found the 'farea' tool via a post (& link) on this forum.  Have downloaded it and installed it using appload.  Thing is, I'm having real trouble figuring out how to enter the parameters when promted.  Could someone please take me through the steps required to create a 'dynamic text label' with 250pt text size at an insertion point of my choice (ideally i'd just like to click the mouse where i want to insert the label) at 0degrees rotation.  Also, my drawing is in mm but i'd like the areas displayed in m2 (i've assumed the 'multiplication factor' would be 0.000001 but it doesn't seem to work).  I've been fiddling about with the setup and options for a good while now so any advice or an alternative method for measuring areas (lots of - quickly!) would be much appreciated.
 
Cheers,
 
Mark.
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,395 seconds.