CAD Forum - Database of tips, tricks and utilities for AutoCAD, Inventor and other Autodesk products [www.cadforum.cz]
Czech English Deutsch
Login/Register:
 Visitors: 2306 
RSS tips RSS channel - CAD tips
RSS discussion RSS channel - CAD discussion

Discussion Discussion forum

HelpCAD discussion

CAD Forum - Homepage CAD discussion forum - ask any CAD-related questions here, share your CAD knowledge on AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other Autodesk software with your peers from all over the world. To start a new topic, choose an appropriate forum.

Please abide by the rules of this forum.

How to post questions: register or login, go to the specific forum and click the NEW TOPIC button.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

The information that you provide in this form will make up your forum profile which can be viewed by other forum members. Your email address will only be visible by forum admin and moderators and will be used to send you Forum Notifications. To cancel your account, use the page Opt-out or contact webmaster@cadforum.cz.

Create Outline/Polyline from DXF

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
VRobbesom View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Dec.2018
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VRobbesom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Create Outline/Polyline from DXF
    Posted: 17.Dec.2018 at 10:39
Hello there,

I'm a newbie at Autocad.. just had a beginner course
I do work with 3DSMAX a lot so the concepts are clear to me.

I have to create an Outline of multiple views of a ship while keeping it's measurements intact.
I looked in the help and youtube regarding polylines and trief to reproduce this meathod.

I have the shipmodel dxf at layer 0, 
I draw a rectangle around it
I choose 'boundary' from the draw menu and select 'pick points' to click between the ship and the rectangle.

I believe it creates a copy of the rectangle but does not create an outline of the ship..

What am I doing wrong??

Thank you for your time!

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1024
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Dec.2018 at 10:52
Hello VRobbesom, try the BPOLY command.
I suppose BPOLY means Boundary POLYline.

Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1024
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Dec.2018 at 11:05
I have just tried the 2 commands and they work and work the same.
Launch the command, execute it and press F2 on your keyboard to read eventual messages from AutoCAD.
You could upload your file here or an extract of it for us to take a look at it.
Back to Top
VRobbesom View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17.Dec.2018
Location: Netherlands
Using: Autocad 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VRobbesom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Dec.2018 at 14:27
Thanks 4 the replies.. 

First thing I did was ungrouping the model and collapsing it in 3dsmax and then exporting it as dwg, dxf and fbx but sofar to no avail.
I must say my not-so-bad system is still giving me a bad time waiting since the model is quite detailed.
I'll be back after a few more tries..

I guess that the rectangle is not at the smae level as the model.. or the 3d model is not compressed to a 2D shape i.o. to have the boundaries being recognized..


Back to Top
philippe JOSEPH View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 14.Mar.2011
Location: France
Using: AutoCAD Mechanical 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1024
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote philippe JOSEPH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17.Dec.2018 at 17:32
OK so comming from a 3D software your DWG was not or not entirely at Z:0.
There are possibilities to place everything at Z:0 with FLATTEN or :
MOVE all from the point 0,0 to the point 0,0,1E99 then MOVE all from the point 0,0,1E99 to the point 0,0,0.
If you do this you will have to check the result ( do it on a copy of your file for safety ) in a 2D point of view and in a 3D point of view : Front , Back , Left or Right.
Tell us about your tests.
PS If your object is a real 3D solid then use the command FLATSHOT.



Edited by philippe JOSEPH - 17.Dec.2018 at 17:42
Back to Top

Related CAD tips:


 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0,109 seconds.